Select Page

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

This page explains our privacy policy which includes the use and protection of any information submitted by visitors. If you choose to make any transaction or send an e-mail which contains personal information, this information may be shared where necessary with other Government agencies so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective manner. An example might be in terms of resolving or addressing complaints that require escalation to other Government agencies.

Information Collected

No personal information will be gathered while you are using this website except for information given via e-mail.

What Happens When I Link to Another Site?

This web site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site and you should be aware that other sites linked by this web site may have different privacy policies and we highly recommend that you read and understand the privacy statements of each site.

Policy Amendments

If this privacy policy changes in any way, it will be updated on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are updated on the collected information, how it is used and under what circumstances, if any, it is shared with other parties.

Personal Data Protection

Personal Data Protection Act

The Department of Personal Data Protection (JPDP) is an agency under the Ministry of Communications and Multimedia Malaysia (KKMM) which was established on 16th May 2011 after Parliament passed a Bill related to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (APDP) which is Act 709.

The main responsibility of this Department is to regulate the processing of personal data of individuals involved in commercial transactions by Data Users so that it is not misused and misused by interested parties.

The security of users’ personal data must be protected to prevent any form of misuse of the storage or processing of personal data of individuals, public and private in Malaysia through commercial transactions is enshrined under this APDP.

In enforcing the APDP, the JPDP has required all Personal Data Users, both individuals and the private sector, except the Government, to be officially registered for the purpose of protecting the rights of consumers and the public.

JPDP is headed by the Director General assisted by a Deputy Director General. Meanwhile, there are three main divisions in JPDP, namely the Registration and Operations Division, the Monitoring Division and the Legal Division.

For further details, please browse to https://www.pdp.gov.my/jpdpv2/

Logo Official Portal DOF