Reset Setting Change contrast to brightChange contrast to originalChange contrast to darkChange font size to lower sizeChange font size to original sizeChange font size to large size
T
T
T
T
T
T
 Languages English | Bahasa Melayu
Official Website
Fisheries Research Institute Malaysia
 
04-6263925/6
 
04-6262210
 
fri_helpdesk@dof.gov.my

View Marine Fishes View

  Print
All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 
Taxonomy Name Brotula multibarbata
Class Osteichthyes
Order
Genus Brotula
Family Ophidiidae
DOF Valid Name Belukor keli
Common Name
Fish Base Name Goatsbeard brotula
Local Name Belukor
Synonym
Original author Brotula multibarbata
Body Color
Spesific Description

Body color:

Dark brown with a submarginal black band and narrow white border on the dorsal and anal fins versus greenish to orange brown with orange-bordered dorsal and anal fins

Specific Description:

Oviparous, with oval pelagic eggs floating in a gelatinous mass. Dept range 1-650 m, usually 180-220 m