Reset Setting Change contrast to brightChange contrast to originalChange contrast to darkChange font size to lower sizeChange font size to original sizeChange font size to large size
T
T
T
T
T
T
 Languages English | Bahasa Melayu
Official Website
Fisheries Research Institute Malaysia
 
04-6263925/6
 
04-6262210
 
fri_helpdesk@dof.gov.my

View Marine Fishes View

  Print
All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 
Taxonomy Name Gymnura japonica
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Myliobatiformes
Genus Gymnura
Family Gymnuridae
DOF Valid Name Pari kelawar hitam
Common Name
Fish Base Name Japanese butterflyray
Local Name Pari kelawar, Pari tembikar
Synonym
Original author (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Body Color Body brown
Spesific Description Dorsal surface plain, sometimes with numerous small dark flecks. Dorsal fin absent. A small sting on tail base. Tail length from cloaca to tip half as long as snout-vent length or less. Tail with 9-10 dark bands.